Data Policy


The purpose of this Data Protection Policy is to inform you of how the Singapore India Development Association (SINDA) manages Personal Data (as defined below) which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act. This policy outlines the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

1. Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, transactional data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us (including in the form of biometric data), or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. Collection of Personal Data

Generally, we collect Personal Data:

  1. when you submit any form, including but not limited to application (manual/online), declaration, or referral forms;
  2. when you interact with our staff, including our front desk officers, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings and email;
  3. when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events hosted by us;
  4. when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
  5. when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information including your resume and/or curriculum vitae in connection with any appointment as a staff officer, volunteer or any other position;
  6. when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites;
  7. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

By providing Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data for the purposes listed above.

3. Use of Personal Data

Generally, we use Personal Data in the following ways:

  1. programmes and services hosted by SINDA;
  2. programmes and services hosted by any agency selected by SINDA;
  3. responding to, processing and handling your complaints, queries, requests, feedback and suggestions;
  4. verifying your identity;
  5. managing the administrative and business operations of the organization and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  6. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
  7. requesting feedback or participation in surveys, as well as analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to design our services, understand client, preferences, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our programmes and services;
  8. managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances);
  9. project management;
  10. providing media announcements and responses;
  11. organising community-based events;
  12. managing and preparing reports on incidents and accidents;
  13. preventing and detecting crime;
  14. complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or
  15. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

Your Personal Data held by us shall be kept confidential at all times. However, in order to enable us to carry out the purposes set forth above, we may share your Personal Data with any Government Agencies or partners of SINDA. When doing so, we will require them to ensure that your Personal Data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure. We wish to emphasise that we do not sell your personal data to any organization.

5. Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to collect information about users of our website (for example, store users’ preferences and record session information) and the information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain functions or enter certain part(s) of our websites.

6. Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent given for any or all purposes set out in this policy by sending an email to DPO@sinda.org.sg. Please include your full name and NRIC number in the email. If you withdraw your consent to any or all purposes and depending on the nature of your request, SINDA may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or our Data Protection Policy, you may contact us via the following channels;

or  Write in to: Data Protection Officer: SINDA, 1 Beatty Road, Singapore 209943