Privacy Policy


Singapore Indian Development Association (SINDA) respects the privacy and confidentiality of our personal data. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012.

We have developed this Policy to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process, protect and retain your personal data that is in our possession.

The Policy sets out to elaborate on:

  1. How we manage your Personal Data;
  2. Types of Personal Data we collect, use, disclose and/or retain;
  3. How we collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data; and
  4. Purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data.

 

1. How we collect Personal Data
 

The PDPA defines, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified

  1. from that data; or
  2. from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

We use the personal data you provide us for one or more of the following purposes:

  • When you make a donation
  • When you call in to request for information or enquiry
  • When you submit an application form for SINDA Services
  • When you register and attend an event
  • When you indicate you wish to have a follow-up from a representative
  • When you leave your contact details
 

 

2. Type of personal data we collect:
  The types of personal data we collect about you may include:
  • Personal Details
  • Personal Contact Information
  • Family Background and Details
  • Financial Information
  • Education & Professional Qualifications
  • Academic History
  • Employment Details & History
  • Medical Details/Health Information (when required for programme participation)
  • Photos & Video Footage (taken during programmes and events)
 

 

3.

How do we collect your Personal Data:

 

We use the personal data we have collected about you for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. when you submit any form, including but not limited to the application (manual/online), declaration, or referral forms;
  2. When we are contacted by or referred to individuals/families seeking assistance or aid;
  3. Visits to our website to perform an registration;
  4. Sign-ups for our newsletters;
  5. Through Personal Data shared to us by government agencies or any public agencies
  6. when you interact with our staff, including our front desk officers, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings and email;
  7. when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are on our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by our representatives or us when you attend events hosted by us;
  8. when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or another mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
  9. when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information including your resume and/or curriculum vitae in connection with any appointment as a staff officer, volunteer or any other position;
  10. when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites;
  11. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

By providing Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data for the purposes listed above.

Information on you and any other third party (e.g. your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents), may be collected and retained by SINDA on software and technologies provided by third-party vendors. In collecting your data, the respective third-party vendor’s privacy and data collection policies will apply. SINDA reserves the right to amend the above list of the third party at its discretion.

 

 

  3.1. NRIC Collection
 

From 1st September 2019, under the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) Advisory Guidelines on NRIC, organisations are generally not allowed to collect, use or disclose NRIC number (or copies of NRIC), but they may do so when:

  • the collection, use or disclosure of NRIC numbers (or copies of NRIC) is required under the law (or an exception under PDPA applies); and
  • the collection, use or disclosure of NRIC numbers (or copies of NRIC) is necessary to accurately establish or verify the identities of the individuals to a high degree of fidelity

SINDA has identified the following programmes and services would require the collection of Full NRIC:

  1. SINDA family service centre services
  2. Processing applications for the government subsidy , schemes and referrals
  3. SINDA Bursaries and assistance programmes
  4. Grants and Programme assistance where fees are subsidised
  5. Compliance with the legal process or requirements of any government agency
 

 

4. How do we use the Personal Data
 

We use the personal data we have collected about you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Support the receiving, processing, evaluating and disbursement of bursaries and scholarship awards
  • Support the application and processing for government subsidy or schemes
  • Assess suitability for referrals , grants, subsidies and services
  • evaluating your eligibility and suitability for your participation in our programmes and events;
  • evaluating your eligibility and suitability for the award of any loan, bursary, scholarship or other financial aid;
  • general administration and running of our programmes and events or various forms of financial aid;
  • monitoring and compliance with financial aid, subsidies or participation in our programmes/events;
  • for offering of other aid, assistance or services provided by SINDA
  • sending updates about our events and activities;
  • Process and respond to enquirers
  • Support the receiving, processing and disbursement of donations and sponsorship funds
  • Support normal business operations of the organisation including Human Resources, Accounting and Marketing and Communications
  • Managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances);
  • Providing media announcements, interviews and responses;
  • Managing and preparing reports on incidents and accidents;
  • Preventing and detecting crime;
  • For compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; 
 

 

5. Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

 

We disclose some of the personal data we have collected about you to the following parties or organisations outside of SINDA for

  • Banking
  • Government Agencies and Ministries
  • Information Technology Service Providers
  • Mailing Houses, Freight and Courier Services
  • Printers & Distributors of Marketing Materials
  • Universities/ Institutions/ Schools/ Polytechnics
  • Voluntary, Charitable & Non-Profit Organisations
  • When doing so, we will require them to ensure that your Personal Data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure. 

 

 

6. How We Manage the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

We take our responsibilities under the PDPA seriously. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes for data protection that comply closely with the PDPA.

 

 

 

6.1. Obtaining Consent

 

Before we collect, use or disclose your personal data, we will notify you of the purpose why we are doing so. We next obtain written or online confirmation from you on your expressed consent. As far as possible, we will not collect more personal data than necessary for the stated purpose.

Under certain circumstances, we may assume deemed consent from you when you voluntarily provide your personal data for the stated purpose, e.g. when you enter into a vendor agreement.

 

 

 

6.2. Third-Party Consent

 

If you have a meeting with us or transact with us on behalf of another individual, you must first obtain consent from that individual in order for us to collect, use or disclose his/her personal data.

 

 

 

6.3. Withdrawal of Consent

 

If you wish to withdraw consent, you should give us reasonable advance notice. You have to be aware, though, of the likely consequences of your withdrawal of consent, e.g. without your personal contact information we may not be able to inform you of future updates or that the quality of our service may be impacted.

 

 

 

 

6.4. Accessing and Making Correction to Your Personal Data

 

You may write in to us, based on reasonable grounds, to find out how we have been using or disclosing your personal data.  We are obligated under the PDPA to allow you access to your personal data of the past one year and to make any correction if there is any error or omission. Before we accede to your request, we may need to verify your identity by checking your NRIC or other legal identification document. We will try to respond to your request within 30 days. By which time we will give you an estimate of how long it is going to take to retrieve all the relevant data, and how much we will charge you for processing the request.

 

 

 

6.5. Accuracy of Your Personal Data

 

We will take reasonable precautions and verification checks to ensure that the personal data we have collected from you is reasonably accurate, complete and up-to-date. From time to time, we will do a verification exercise for you to update us on any changes to your personal data.  If there are any changes to your personal data, please inform us so that we can make the necessary updates.

 

 

7. Measures to protect your Personal Data

 

We have implemented an Information Security Policy that governs how personal data and confidential information are protected within our organisation. We will take the necessary security arrangements to protect your personal data that is under our charge or control to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks. All our employees will take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and will only share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

External data intermediaries who process and maintain your personal data on our behalf will be bound by contractual data security arrangements we have with them.

Only authorised SINDA staff are provided access to the information.

 

 

8. Retention of Personal Data

 

We will not retain any of your personal data under our charge or control when it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes. We abide by our Data Retention Policy as part of our Info Security Policy) on how long we ought to retain personal data. Certain retention periods are based on statutory or regulatory requirements.
We will ensure that your personal data that no longer has any business or legal use will be destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner. This applies to both paper documents and electronic data stored in databases.

 

 

9. Transfer of Personal Data
 

If there is a need for us to transfer your personal data to another country, we will ensure that the standard of data protection in the recipient country is comparable to that of Singapore’s PDPA. If this is not so, we will enter into a contractual agreement with the receiving party to accord similar levels of data protection as that in Singapore.

 

 

10. DO NOT CALL REGISTRY
 

We may send you messages to your Singapore telephone number for marketing purposes if:

  1. You have given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so;
  2. Your Singapore telephone number is not registered on the Do Not Call Registry; or
  3. Making such a call or sending such a message is permissible under the PDPA or other applicable law.

We do not make telemarketing calls to promote our services.

 

 

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures, and processes from time to time. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data; feedback regarding this Policy, believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email – DPO@sinda.org.sg
Phone – 63937276; or
Write in to: Data Protection Officer, SINDA, 1 Beatty Road, Singapore 209943.

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:

  1. Full name and contact information of the data subject
  2. Brief description of the query or complaint

We treat such queries and complaints seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within a reasonable time.

For more information on the PDPA, please click here.